Privacy policy


The Ontario Non Profit Housing Association (ONPHA) is the voice of non-profit housing in Ontario. With more than 700 non-profit housing organizations from across the province that manage over 163,000 housing units, we provide advocacy and support to make affordable housing happen in Ontario. We do this by:

  • Working with all levels of government
  • Promoting management excellence
  • Helping our members save money
  • Fostering new affordable housing initiatives
  • Keeping our members up to date
  • Building connections

ONPHA is staffed by professionals who strive to serve our members based on ONPHA's Mission Statement. ONPHA is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. All information collected, used and/or disclosed by ONPHA is done so in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

According to PIPEDA (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), Personal information is information about an "identifiable individual", but does not include the name, title, business address or business phone number of an employee of an organization. Most of the information we collect is not personal information.

The types of personal information that we do collect can include: names, addresses, phone and/or fax numbers of board members and tenants, as well as e-mail addresses and credit card information. Information is also collected through registration for our educational program and annual conference.

ONPHA collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information you provide to ONPHA – such as your name, address, e-mail etc. – allows ONPHA to inform you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. Any personal data about our members or website visitors is stored securely and used only for the purposes stated below.

By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by ONPHA, you give ONPHA permission to contact you by way of the information provided.

How We Use the Information

ONPHA may use the personal information that you provide as follows:

  • To correspond with you, by either mail, e-mail, phone or fax
  • To track statistics that help us improve our member services
  • To share with specific reputable companies and organizations (associate members, Best Deals partners and sponsors) whose products and/or services we believe may be of interest to you, to allow them to pass on information directly to you.

Special Event Registration Information

ONPHA routinely offers courses, events and activities for which individuals are invited to register. These special events include, but are not limited to, Education Courses, Regional Meetings, and the Annual Conference. The information collected on registration forms for these events is used to produce badges and to contact the individuals with specific details about the event (e.g. location, timing, background papers, etc.). It is also used to produce a registrants' list, which is distributed to all the participants.

From time to time, this information may also be made available on an event-only basis to specific, reputable companies and organizations whose products and/or services we believe may be of interest to the registrants. All registrants will be given the option to opt out of receiving these communications. Data collected for this purpose is kept only as long as legally required for auditing purposes and is then destroyed in a timely and secure manner.

Payment Data Collected

All credit card information that is collected is sent to our payment partner for use in payment approval and processing only. ONPHA's payment partner is PayPal. For further information on PayPals' privacy policy, please see https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Web-Site

The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user's traffic patterns, linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers.

ONPHA members who log on to the "Member Only" pages of the website using their member log on name and password may have their visits tracked in our member database for statistical purposes.

Our website is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third-party, E-Tech Computing . Any personal information collected on our behalf by E-Tech, such as server log data (see below), is managed in accordance with this privacy policy, and is protected by applicable law.

Server logs
Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information such as visitor's IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our web and communications staff, and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

Cookies
The ONPHA website may use "cookies". A cookie is a file created by a website to store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that site. Specifically, ONPHA uses cookies to store user information – like passwords – to "remember" member logins. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity.

When you leave the ONPHA website
The ONPHA website contains links to other sites. Once you click the link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. Other sites to which we provide links may be governed by a different policy, so be sure to review the privacy policies of all externally-linked sites.

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and prevent unauthorized access to personal information, and ensure that the information we collect is used for the purposes stated above.

ONPHA uses encryption, password protection and other technology to protect personal information from unauthorized third party access, alteration, theft or misuse.

How You Can Access or Correct Information

You may change or modify information that you have already provided by contacting ONPHA via e-mail at membership@onpha.org or the Membership Coordinator at 416-927-9144 ext. 122 (1-800-297-6660). Or you can self-manage your information in our member-only area by selecting “Manage your member profile ”.

Email Correspondence

ONPHA communicates with its members using a third party product called Informz.  Informz uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails sent by ONPHA to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in our HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer will access Informz's servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing Informz to record and store information such as email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message, if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML, and other logging information. ONPHA uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients.  This information is stored securely and used only by ONPHA to improve its service delivery.